Chichizola Family Store Complex - Jackson, CA
The Chichizola Family Store Complex in Jackson, CA.

"The Chichizola Family Store Complex includes 11 buildings and one structure located on 20 acres of land in Jackson Gate. The complex is on the east side of Jackson Gate Road, two miles north of Jackson. Included in the complex are the store, two houses, two garages, two barns, a summer kitchen, a hot house, two storage buildings, and a pigpen. The store fronts the road directly; the other resources are set back from 30 to 1,000 feet. Elements of the setting near the front of the complex are a rock retaining wall, landscaping, board fencing, driveways, and various small domestic amenities. In the rear are approximately 12 acres of gently rolling fields used primarily for pasture. The buildings and structure were built over a period of 87 years and all contribute to the significance of the district. The complex has undergone only minor alterations over the past 50 years and retains a high degree of architectural integrity. Jackson Gate Road links the main elements of the district. On the north edge the two barns open onto a driveway that leads to the road. Farther south the larger house faces the road from in back of a fence and lawn. The store has some 90 feet of frontage directly on the road. Near the southern boundary the smaller house also looks out upon the road from beyond a lawn. The district fits in well with its larger setting, which consists mainly of open space with occasional buildings fronting on the road. Most of the buildings were designed to be strictly functional. They show no stylistic intent and are devoid of decorative elements. They represent their periods of construction through materials and fabrication techniques: stone walls of the original store, wooden pegs in the older barn, concrete walls and roofs of the storage buildings. The main exceptions are the houses, the larger of which is a spacious and well executed example of the Queen Anne style, while the smaller displays some Neo-Classical and Craftsman elements. For the most part the buildings remain in good condition, and several still function as originally intended. Detailed descriptions of the district's major elements follow. Those in the first group (Nos. 1-9) are easily visible from Jackson Gate Road. Those of the second (Nos. 10-12) are smaller and set well back from the roadway." (visit link)
Jackson, CA USA

County / Borough / Parish: Amador