Peter Navarre Cabin - Toledo, OH
Cabin of an Indian scout who helped the Americans in the Battle of Lake Erie
Location: Ohio, United States

The Peter Navarre Cabin sits near the entrance of the Toledo Botanical Gardens.

Peter and his brother Robert joined General William Hull as volunteers but after the fall of Detroit were forced to return home. They rejoined the war under General James Winchester and were involved with the Massacre of the River Raisin. During the Battle of Lake Erie he brought back the message "We have met the enemy and they are ours,'"

Text:
Peter Navarre Cabin
Peter Navarre
1787-1874
Indian Scout War of 1812

The cabin was built by Peter Navarre Jr. for his father, the scout, between 1860 and 1870 on the Mominee family farm near Corduroy Rd in East Toledo. The cabin was relocated to Navarre Park in East Toledo in 1922, to the Toledo Zoological Society Grounds in 1957, and to the Toledo Botanical Graden in 1975.

Peter Navarre is considered the first citizen of the East Side, having settled there in 1807. During the War of 1812 he daringly carried communications through difficult enemy territory aiding the United States in winning the Battle of Lake Erie against the British in September 1813.
Date Erected/Dedicated: May 22 1976

Who put it there? Private/Government?: Government