John: 4-38 - First Presbytery - Rosehill, PEI Canada
20T E 434083 N 5146257
This plaque has been mounted on a boulder just to the north of the front entrance of Lot 16 United Church, near Rosehill, PEI.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

The plaque, commemorating the creation of the first Presbytery on Prince Edward Island, has addended to the text a quote from John: 4-38. The full verse of John: 4-38, from the English Standard Version of the Bible, is
"I sent you to reap that for which you did not labor. Others have labored, and you have entered into their labor.

Though the first Presbyterian sermons were given in 1806, by Rev. James McGregor, D. D. On Wednesday, July 16, 1806, it wasn't until 1821 that the first presbytery on Prince Edward Island was organized. The first organizational meeting, in the house of one Archibald Campbell, would have taken place about 4 kilometres east on Highway 123 from the Lot 16 United Church. A Memorial Cairn erected on the grounds of the Lot 16 United Church was unveiled by the Presbytery on October 11, 1936.

The first Presbytery of Prince Edward Island
was, by deed of the Synod of the Presbyterian
church of Nova Scotia, formed on 11th October,
1821, and held its first meeting in the house of
Archibald Campbell, Esq., Lot 16, and consisted of
Rev. John Keir, moderator, Robert Douglas, the
grandfather of Professor Falconer, of Halifax,
William McGregor, ministers, and Mr. Edward
Ramsay, ruling elder. Mr. Douglas was clerk of
the first Presbytery of Prince Edward Island.
From History of Presbyterianism on Prince Edward Island

Text from the plaque follows.

IN THIS VICINITY, ON THE ELEVENTH DAY OF OCTOBER 1821 THE FIRST PRESBYTERY OF PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND WAS CONSTITUTED. INCLUDED IN ITS MEMBERSHIP WERE THE REVERENDS JOHN KEIR MODERATOR ROBERT DOUGLAS CLERK WILLIAM MAcGREGOR AND MR. EDWARD RAMSAY ELDER, MEN WHOSE LABOURS THEN AND SUBSEQUENTLY LAID SURE FOUNDATIONS FOR THEIR CHURCH ON THIS ISLAND AND BORE RICH FRUIT FOR GOD IN DISTANT LANDS.
"OTHER MEN LABOURED, AND YE HAVE ENTERED INTO THEIR LABOURS"
UNVEILED ON THE 11TH OF OCTOBER 1936