Jan Pol - Dalen NL
Jan Pol is a corn and hulling mill located at Molenwijk 8 in Dalen, The Netherlands.
Location: Drenthe, Netherlands

The mill was built in 1876 as a successor of a mill from 1820 which was burnt by lightning in 1875. The current mill was after World War II out of service and was partially dismantled in 1958. The mill was subsequently restored in 1971 and in 1994. Now the mill has been converted into a museum, but running very regularly thanks to some volunteer millers.
Until 1981 the mill was owned by Jan Pol. His widow sold the mill in 1988 to the then municipality Dalen (now Coevorden). The mill used to be nameless, but has been given the name of the former owner and miller.
Source and more info: (visit link)