The Commercial Hotel - Ione, CA
A plaque about the Commercial Hotel in Ione, CA.

"The building before you was originally built in 1856 as the two-story Williams Hotel. In 1875, Is/ E.A. Kingsley purchased the hotel for $2,000 and renamed it The Veranda. A spectacular kitchen fi in January of 1884 claimed the hotel, adjoining buildings, and the life of one guest. Insurance di not cover the loss, but within two weeks, Mrs. Kingsley had plans for the construction of the ne Commercial Hotel, pictured above. With balconies gracing three sides of the structure and a dining area tha could seat more than 100 guests, the hotel was considered the finest lodging in Ione City, with rates of $ per day. On July 12, 1930, a fire caused by faulty wiring on the third floor blazed through the structure, destroyin the hotel, the first-floor restaurant, and the California Trust and Savings Bank housed within. The Ione and Jackson Fire Departments battled the fire all night and successfully prevented the spread of the flames to neighboring buildings. Damage to the Hotel was estimated at $25,000—the top two floors were a total loss. The surviving ground floor was remodeled soon after, becoming home to a variety of businesses, including a Bank of America; a piano studio operated by Elizabeth Brubeck, jazz musician Dave Brub eck's mother; Gillum's Grocery Store. In 1966, the City of Ione purchased and modified the building once more to serve as its City Hall and Police Department after the former City Hall was itself destroyed by fire."
Group that erected the marker: City of Ione

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: