Withington, George and Eliza, House - Ione, CA
The George and Eliza Withington House in Ione, CA.

"Located at 10 Welch Lane in historic downtown Ione, California, the George and Eliza Withington House (Withington House) is a large, two story brick Greek Revival house, constructed in 1857. Sitting on just over three acres of land along the northern banks of Sutter Creek, the house has a low pitched hipped roof with a large monitor at its peak. The building has an essentially rectangular footprint, with a single story projection on its northeast corner and a rectangular projection in the center of its second story. A full-façade front porch with second story balcony supported by vernacular squared columns dominates the building’s primary façade. Wide, divided bands of trim emphasize the building’s cornice lines. The house has a poured concrete perimeter foundation and is of running bond brick masonry. A small two story brick and fieldstone guesthouse, constructed at approximately the same time as the main house, is situated directly behind the main house. Four noncontributing resources are located on the property: a converted shed/garage located just north of the main house; a wood clad, side gabled stable located in the center of the property; an additional wood clad guesthouse located along the property’s easternmost boundary; and an in-ground swimming pool just south of the Withington House. The Withington House is in excellent condition and retains a high degree of integrity." (visit link)
10 Welch Lane
Ione, CA USA