Lot 14 United Church Cemetery - Birch Hill, PEI
20T E 433051 N 5155763
Those Presbyterians of Lot 14 who chose in favour of union with the United Church didn't go far in search of of a building location for a new United Church.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

Across the road from Lot 14 United stands the Lot 14 Presbyterian Church, from whence came the original members of the congregation of Lot 14 United. Construction on that church is believed to have begun in 1858, with completion coming about in 1865. It remained a Presbyterian Church through the upheaval of Church Union in Canada in June of 1925. Though it caused much division within the church, it remained Presbyterian, with those choosing to align with the new United Church ultimately building Lot 14 United Church across the road in 1928. It opened for its first service on September 1, 1929.

Far from a carbon copy of the Presbyterian church across the road, Lot 14 United is slightly smaller and stylistically is obviously newer. The bell tower was placed in the northeast corner of the building, serving as the entrance. The octagonal spire, with wide, flared eaves, is somewhat reminiscent of "Witch's Cap" steeples. Atop is a carved wood finial, in need of paint. We doubt that anyone gets up there very often.

On the south side of the building, along Highway 12, is the church's cemetery, containing about 40 to 45 headstones. The cemetery would have been established at the time of construction of the church, around 1928. It appears that the cemetery, like the church, remains active and accepting burials.

There was an early Presbyterian church at Lot 14. Its records were destroyed by fire circa 1879. A church had been built circa 1800 and a second building was built in 1857. The vote for union to create the United Church of Canada in 1925 was not favourable for most and those favouring union in Lot 14 joined Richmond Bay West Pastoral Charge in 1925.
From the Maritime Conference of the United Church of Canada

For the congregation of Lot 14, the union vote brought sorrow and division to the community. The vote of 1925 was to remain Presbyterian. The minister, Rev. J. C. Martin, who supported union, called for another vote. The elders deemed this illegal and two years later the Supreme Court ruled the Lot 14 church building belonged to the Presbyterian Church and the remaining congregation joined with the Tyne Valley Presbyterian Church. Those families who left in favour of the United Church erected a new building on the other side of the road.

Lot 14 United Church was built in 1928 on land bought from Robert Yeo who later donated land for a cemetery. The church opened on September 1, 1929 and became part of Bideford Pastoral Charge on 1 July 1952.
From Island Lives, Page 39
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here