Echo Centenary Clock - Cardiff, Capital of Wales.
30U E 487915 N 5703497
A free standing pedestal clock, commemorating the centenary in 1984 of the South Wales Echo, the local Newspaper. Located in Queen Street, Cardiff, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The South Wales Echo - Centenary Clock - Cardiff, Capital of Wales.

The Pedestal Clock erected in 1984 when Queen Street was the main road though the City centre. The now pedestrianised Queen Street, is in the heart of the capitals shopping quarter.

The round clock face is about 24 inches across, with a white face, black Roman Numeral figures & hands, showing the time.
At the center of the commemorative clock face, light blue text reads, "1884 to 1984, South Wales Echo, Centenary."

“The clock in Queen Street, Cardiff, commemorates the centenary of the local news-paper ‘The South Wales Echo’ in 1984. It got me to thinking about how much reading a newspaper used to be part of my life every day, but now I get my news online and buying a paper is a rarity. So much has changed since that clock was installed 30 years ago – I wonder how long it will be before that newspaper is consigned to history – and who will then pay the bill to have the clock mended when it brakes down or needs to be put forward….” Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)
Status: Working

Display: Free Standing