Kaple svatého Cyrila a Metodeje / Chapel of Ss. Cyril and Methodius - Radhošt (North-East Moravia)
34U E 298884 N 5485855
Pictoresque Chapel of Ss. Cyril and Methodius (Kaple svatého Cyrila a Metodeje), one of well known Catholic pilgirimage sites in Moravia, is located on the summit of Radhošt Mt. in Beskydy Mountains.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

The stone and by wooden shingles faced Chapel, built in 1896-1898, was designed by architect Felix Skibinský in pseudo-Byzantine style to symbolize the Byzantine origin of both the national Saints. The finished chapel was consecrated by Msg. Theodor Kohn, the Archbishop of Olomouc, on September 11, 1898. The chapel' interior is decorated by a marble Ss. Cyril-Methodius altar and by stained glass windows depicting moments from life of Ss. Cyril and Methodius, St. Hedwig, St. Ludmila, St. Wenceslas and St. John of Nepomuk. The side altar was built there for Walachian Madonna, a painting by Adolf Liebscher.

The desire for unification of Christians of the Western and Eastern rite is symbolized by the inscription above the chapel entrance saying "Love each other, the Slavs, and unite in the faith preached here by Ss. Cyril and Methodius".

The chapel was extensively refurbished in 1924-1926, when a wooden belfry in the Greek-Uniat style was erected. The latest renovation was finished in 2000. This pilgrimage site is managed by the Matice Radhoštská Association, which has taken care of the chapel since its consecration in 1898.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 09/11/1898

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website