Union United Church - Bayhead, Nova Scotia
20T E 470993 N 5065553
Built as a Union Church, the building was likely to have been initially used by all local denominations for services.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

This little meeting house style church was built as a Union Church in 1858. In a very rural setting, the church and its cemetery stand on the southwest side of Highway 6, the Sunrise Trail, about 6.5 kilometres west of Tatamagouche (hence the alternate name for Bayhead, West Tatamagouche). In 1925, with Church Union in Canada, the General Council of Union Churches was one of the constituents of the United Church of Canada, created on June 10, 1925. Though now a United Church, this church has kept its name, Union Church. According to the sign affixed to the church, it still holds services, however irregularly, at 9:30 AM (we presume on a Sunday).

Nearly three decades after the church was built, in 1884, the surrounding cemetery was incorporated. However, the burial ground was extant and in use as early as 1844, fourteen years prior to the construction of the church, as there are burials recorded as early as that year. Containing recent headstones, the cemetery appears to continue in use, having received somewhat more than 675 interments to date.

Union United Church, West Tatamagouche (Bayhead)

The Union United Church was erected at “Guzore, River John Circuit” about 1858. The Union Church Cemetery was incorporated 30 years later in 1884.
From Colchester County
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here