Kostel Narození Panny Marie - Vranov, Czech Republic
CS: Kostel Narození Panny Marie // EN: Church of the Nativity of the Virgin Mary
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Kostel Narození Panny Marie je rímskokatolický poutní kostel ve Vranove v okrese Brno-venkov. Je to jedno z nejvýznamnejších poutních míst na Morave.
V letech 1617-1633 nechal Maxmilián z Lichtenštejna na puvodním míste dreveného kostela postavit rane barokní kostel dle plánu jezuity J. Maria a brnenského stavitele Giovanni Giacoma Tencally.
Pod chrámovou lodí se nachází krypta rodu Lichtenštejnu.

První zmínky o Wranovu se datují k roku 1305. Historik Talbert uvádí, že drevený kostel na Vranove dal postavit zemský maršálek Vilém z Rožmberku z vdecnosti za zázracné uzdravení ze slepoty.
Podle legendy se zde roku 1240 zjevila Panna Maria šlechtici Vilémovi, který stižen slepotou zabloudil v hlubokém lese. Když se v úzkosti modlil k Matce Boží a prosil o záchranu, zjevila se mezi dvema duby Svatá Panna a nejenže mu ukázala cestu, ale i uzdravila jeho oci. Soška Panny Marie v podobe, v jaké se zjevila, mela zustat po zázraku mezi duby; Vilém pak nechal na míste postavit drevený kostelík, v nemž sošku umístil. Místo rychle dosáhlo vehlasu, proto zde byl postaven zdený gotický kostel. Ani ten však poutníkum nedostacoval, proto roku 1630 majitelé panství, knížata z Lichtenštejnu, nechali vystavet kostel nový vcetne klášterního komplexu paulánu.

Dominantou hlavního oltáre je dodnes soška Panny Marie Vranovské. Polychromovaná postava se sepjatýma rukama je vysoká 72 centimetru a byla zhotovena pred rokem 1500. Gotická plastika Panny Marie je jednou z nejvzácnejších památek tohoto druhu na Morave. Je naprosto mimorádná i svým provedením. Nejde o klasickou Madonu s Ježíškem, ale Svatá Panna je vyobrazena bez dítete jako dívka líbezné tváre v modrém šate, v postoji pokorné modlitby, s ne zcela sepjatýma rukama.

Kostel i hrobka jsou spolecne se zbytkem puvodního kláštera chráneny jako kulturní památka Ceské republiky.

EN:
Church of the Nativity of the Virgin Mary is a Roman Catholic pilgrimage church in Vranov district Brno-Country. It is one of the most important pilgrimage sites in Moravia.
In the years 1617-1633 had Maximilian of Liechtenstein on the original site of the wooden church build early Baroque church according to plans Jesuit J. and Maria Brno architect Giovanni Giacomo Tencally.
Below the nave is the crypt of the Liechtenstein family.

The first mention of Wranovu date back to 1305. Historian Talbert says that the wooden church was built in Vranov provincial Marshal Wilhelm von Rosenberg gratitude for the miraculous healing of blindness.
According to a legend here in 1240 the Virgin Mary appeared nobleman Wilhelm, who vitiated blindness get lost in the deep forest. When in distress prayed to the Mother of God and begged for rescue appeared between two oaks Holy Virgin, and not only showed him the way, but also healed his eyes. Statue of the Virgin Mary in the form in which it appeared, was to remain a miracle among the oaks; William then left in place to build a wooden church where the statue placed. Instead of quickly achieved fame, so there was built brick Gothic church. Even the pilgrims, however, was not sufficient, because in 1630 the owners of the estate, the princes of Liechtenstein, was built a new church, including the monastery complex Paulians'.

Dominates the main altar is a statue of the Virgin Mary still Petrified. Polychrome figure with folded hands high and 72 cm was made before 1500. The Gothic sculpture of the Virgin Mary is one of the rarest sights of this kind in Moravia. It is absolutely extraordinary and its implementation. It is not a classic Madonna with Child, but the Holy Virgin is depicted without a baby girl as sweet face in a blue dress, in an attitude of humble prayer, with not quite folded hands.

The church is the tomb along with the rest of the original monastery, protected as a cultural monument of the Czech Republic.

Source/Zdroj: (visit link)