1913 - Nooksack Store Inc. — Nooksack, WA
10U E 549663 N 5419630
Built in 1913 when Nooksack was a prosperous agricultural service town on the Northern Pacific Railroad line that connected Seattle with the Canadian border at Sumas. Today the store has been vacant for a decade or two.
Location: Washington, United States

Nooksack got its start in the 1890s when the Seattle, Lake Shore and Eastern Railway connected it to the outside world. By 1896 the railway was sold off to the Northern Pacific. In 1913 the Nooksack Store Inc. was built right across the street from the main railroad yard in town. Servicing a large agricultural area Nooksack was prosperous.

Over the years the properity dropped off, partly with the growing town next door, Everson, And partly as roads for cars and trucks improved. Now people go to either Lynden or Bellingham for the services they can no longer get locally. the Nooksack Store Inc. reflects that rise and fall in the commercial heritage of Nooksack.
Year of construction: 1913

Full inscription: