Cliffe Bridge Repairs - High Street, Lewes, UK
31U E 290070 N 5640076
The Cliffe Bridge carries the High Street across the River Ouse in Lewes. The bridge is orientated in an east/west direction. In May 2010 the BBC reported about repairs to the bridge.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The BBC News website reported about repairs to the Cliffe Bridge in Lewes:

Repairs begin on historic Cliffe Bridge in Lewes.

Repairs have begun on a historic grade-II listed bridge in Lewes.

East Sussex County Council said Cliffe Bridge will remain open during the four-week project to paint the railings and repair the stonework.

The local landmark, which provides access to Cliffe High Street and is used by traders on market day, was built in 1732.

A council spokesman said: "The repairs are necessary to make sure the bridge can be used safely for years to come."

The bridge is Grade II listed with the entry at the Historic England website advising:

Bridge. 1726-27 by Nicholas Dubois, reconstructed in 1932. Red brick with raised stone dressings to arch. Single arch scheme. Stone plinth carrying early-mid C20 cast-iron balustrade with outflying standards. Keystone to arch on north side inscribed: PEVENSEY RAPES R N. DUBOIS. SUV A. MORRIS MASON 1727, now not visible. The bridge is shown in early prints with a solid brick balustrade and stone piers. The footway on the north side was added in 1882 to the original bridge.

Type of publication: Television

When was the article reported?: 05/25/2010