Boudicea - Epic Being - Cardiff, Capital of Wales.
30U E 487620 N 5703759
Boadicea / Boudicca also known in Welsh as Buddug, she was the Warrior Queen of the British Iceni tribe who led an uprising against the occupying forces of the Roman Empire. Boudicca's sculpture is located in City Hall, Cardiff, South Wales
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Lifesize sculpture, sculpted by J.Havard Thomas, of Queen Boadicea and her two daughters, shows her appealing to the Britons to avenge the wrongs done to her country and her home. Her name is still known, more than 2000 years after her death. How cool is that!

"Boudicca is one of Britain’s greatest heroines, a freedom fighter who rebelled against the Roman government. Her rebellion was the only viable challenge to the supremacy of the Romans who, until the fifth century, exercised a distinct influence over Britain and its heritage.

Despite the fact that it took place almost 2000 years ago evidence of this mighty rebellion can still be found; from the remains of an Iceni settlement on the outskirts of Thetford to the Snettisham Hoard on show at Norwich Castle Museum.

Boudica's husband Prasutagus, King of the Iceni tribe who had ruled as a nominally independent ally of Rome, left his kingdom in his will jointly to his daughters and the Roman Emperor. However when he died, his will was ignored — the kingdom was annexed as if conquered, Boudica was flogged, her daughters were raped, and Roman financiers called in their loans.

In AD 60 or 61, while the Roman governor, Gaius Suetonius Paulinus, was leading a campaign on the island of Anglesey in northern Wales, Boudica led the Iceni people, along with the Trinovantes and others, in revolt. They destroyed Camulodunum (modern Colchester), earlier the capital of the Trinovantes, but then a colonia (a settlement for discharged Roman soldiers) and the site of a temple to the former emperor Claudius, which was built and maintained at local expense. They also routed a Roman legion, the IX Hispana, sent to relieve the settlement" : (visit link) & (visit link)
Time Period: Ancient

Approximate Date of Epic Period: AD 60