Coastal Road - Morecambe, UK
30U E 510943 N 5992925
This short stretch of coastal road on the north eastern approach to the Lancashire seaside resort of Morecambe was opened in 1933 by the Earl of Derby and the Mayor of Morecambe.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The road is 2.7 miles (4.3 km) long and connects the town of Morecambe and the village of Bolton-le-Sands. It is designated as A5105. link

The Grand Opening is marked by a plaque in the ground on Scalestones Point, a small promontory overlooking Morecambe Bay at the eastern end of Morecambe. It is at the side of the road and close to a 'Welcome to Morecambe' sign also at the side of the road.

In 1894 the Urban District Council of Morecambe was formed and comprised of the former townships of Poulton, Bare and Torrisholme.

Morecambe was a thriving seaside resort in the mid-20th century. While the resort of Blackpool attracted holiday-makers predominantly from the Lancashire mill towns, Morecambe had more visitors from Yorkshire (due to its railway connection) and Scotland. Mill workers from Bradford and further afield in West Yorkshire would holiday at Morecambe, with some retiring there. This gave Morecambe the nickname "Bradford On Sea" (or Bradford-By-The-Sea). link

The road provided a gateway into Morecambe along the coast for people approaching the town from the north east.

The Earl of Derby
"The Earl of Derby is a title in the Peerage of England. The title was first adopted by Robert de Ferrers, 1st Earl of Derby under a creation of 1139. It continued with the Ferrers family until the 6th Earl forfeited his property toward the end of the reign of Henry III and died in 1279.

The title was resurrected for the Stanley family in 1485. At the time the road was opened the title was held by Edward, the seventeenth Earl." link

"Edward George Villiers Stanley, 17th Earl of Derby KG GCB GCVO TD KStJ PC JP (4 April 1865 – 4 February 1948), styled The Honourable Edward Stanley until 1893 and Lord Stanley from 1893 to 1908, was a British soldier, Conservative politician, diplomat and racehorse owner. He was twice Secretary of State for War and also served as British Ambassador to France." link At the time of the road opening he was also Lord Lieutenant of Lancashire, the county that Morecambe is in. "The Lord Lieutenant is the Queen's personal representative in each county of the United Kingdom. Historically the Lord Lieutenant was responsible for organising the county's militia, but it is today a largely ceremonial position, usually awarded to a retired notable, military officer, nobleman, or businessman in the county." link

The text of the Grand Opening Plaque is as follows.
THIS COASTAL ROAD WAS