Ghostly encounters at the Old Jail Museum - Coldspring, TX
Built in 1887, this historic landmark was still used as a working jail as late as 1980.

Your Houston News

Many of the atrocities committed by former Sheriff James “Humpy” Parker happened here, including waterboarding and other forms of torture as documented in the book “Terror on Highway 59.”

The Old Jail is also purported to be truly haunted. An eerie white figure gazing out of a window can be seen in a photograph on display inside the museum.

Coldspring resident Karen Teasdale shared a personal tale of a creepy encounter. She said it happened when she and her son, Jason, were helping former museum director Beth Nix prepare for “The Haunted Jail” event a few years ago.

While she helped Nix string an electrical cord for lights upstairs, Jason was walking around with his new cell phone camera saying, “Come out, come out,” over and over again.

Suddenly, Teasdale said, a shadowy figure walked across the room right in front of Jason — who captured the whole thing on camera.

The pair showed the footage to several people who found it as startling as they did. But, mysteriously, Jason’s phone stopped working two weeks later.

The phone was sent off to be repaired, but nothing could be found wrong with it. It was returned to Jason in full working order, but the ghostly footage was gone.

Teasdale told Bowman that when she tries to tell people the Old Jail is haunted, most reply, “Everybody knows that.”

Public access?:
This is a museum and has no smoking allowed.