Cloc Marchnad Caerdydd - Cardiff, South Wales.
30U E 487556 N 5703205
A large square clock displayed at the entrance to Cardiff Market (Welsh: Marchnad Caerdydd) - A Victorian indoor market in the Castle Quarter of Cardiff, Capital of Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Cloc Marchnad Caerdydd = Cardiff Market Clock.

A large H.Samuel clock has hung above the St.Mary's Street entrance to Cardiff Market since 1910. The current clock dates from 1963 (by Smith of Derby) and was rebranded in 2011 to read Cardiff Market on one side & Marchnad Caerdydd, on the other side, instead of the Original text which was , yes you guessed it, H.Samuel & Jeweller.

The clock face is about 4 feet Square with black Roman Numerals, on a plain white background.

H.Samuel was a Clock & watch retailer that used to have a store at the corner of the Market entrance. & has since moved into the St Davids Center

"The market was designed by the Borough Surveyor, William Harpur, and opened in May 1891. A farmers' market is known to have existed at the site since the 18th century.

The market consists of two shopping levels, a ground floor and a balcony level which wraps around the market exterior walls on the interior. Entrances to the market are located at St. Mary Street, Trinity Street and from an alleyway off Church Street.

Cardiff Market is an impressive Victorian structure which offers a unique shopping experience in the heart of a modern, bustling city. Under one great glass roof you will find a wealth of products ranging from pots and pans to bread and butter, and from nuts and bolts to rock and roll." Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)
Status: Working

Display: Mounted