San Jacinto County Courthouse - Coldspring, TX
15R E 295892 N 3386345
Originally designed in the Classical Revival style, the courthouse was built with locally fired brick. The entrances on each side had large entry stairs and Corinthian columns topped with corbelled brick capitals that reached the roof.

This is the county's second courthouse. When the first one burned this brick one was built in 1917.

In 1937, a WPA improvement plan led to changes in the courthouse’s original exterior architecture. The deteriorating Corinthian columns and corbelled brick capitals were removed and replaced with white Doric columns and pediments.

Later renovations in the 1950s and in 1975-76 altered the interior, including the addition of tile floors and wainscoting, the lowering of the interior ceilings to install central heat and air conditioning and new lights and the partitioning of existing offices to create more office space. The original stained glass light in the rotunda was removed in 1990.
Coldspring, TX USA

County / Borough / Parish: San Jacinto County