Venus And Cupid Statue - Morecambe, UK
This statue is a modern depiction of Venus and her son Cupid and covered in colourful mosaics.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Venus and Cupid statue subtitled: Love, the Most Beautiful of Absolute Disasters was designed in 2005 by Lancaster Artist Shane Johnstone. The statue was originally for St Georges Quay in Lancaster but was built instead at Morecambe Bay to commemorate the loss of 24 Cocklers who drowned in 2004 in Morecambe Bay.

The statue is covered in colourful mosaics that look like bathing costumes an appropriate design for a seaside resort.

"In 2011 artist Shane Johnstone threatened to destroy his sculpture on Valentines Day 2012 after spending years trying to persuade his local authority to buy it and take responsibility for it.

Shane created the sculpture on the theme of ‘Love The Most Beautiful of Absolute Disasters’.

Over a thousand people signed a petition to keep it for the people of Morecambe in 2010.

A further threat is that another local authority or individual could make Shane an offer to buy it and take it elsewhere or even abroad.

A few local residents persuaded Shane to keep the statue so that a new public trust could be set up to raise the money to save it.

The Venus and Cupid Arts Trust was formed in April 2012
Registered with the Charity Commission in January 2013, Charity Registration Number: 1150570" link