Oude Stadhuis - Hasselt, Limburg, Belgium
Hall of Hasselt, also called Den Nieuwen Bauw is a building on the Green Square in Hasselt.
Location: Limburg, Belgium

Souce: (visit link)
"Het betreft een groot, alleenstaand herenhuis, dat in het derde kwart van de 17e eeuw werd gebouwd, en dienstdeed als hotel. In 1675 vond een verbouwing plaats. In 1779 kocht de stad Hasselt het gebouw, om het dienst te laten doen als stadhuis. Voordien was het stadhuis aan de Havermarkt gevestigd, maar dit gebouw was bouwvallig geworden.
In 1780 werd het gebouw aangepast in laatclassicistische stijl met strakke symmetrie. Aan de voor- en achterzijde bevindt zich een driehoekig fronton, terwijl de hoofdingang een opgaande trap en een bordes bezit. Het hoge dak wordt bekroond door een centrale toren met lantaarn. De raadszaal is in neorenaissancestijl ingericht, en het kabinet van de burgemeester is uitgevoerd in empirestijl."

EN:
"It is a large, single mansion, built in the third quarter of the 17th century, and served as a hotel. In 1675 took place a renovation. In 1779 the city of Hasselt bought the building, to let it serve as town hall. Previously, the town hall on the Havermarkt established, but this building was dilapidated.
In 1780 the building was adapted in late classicist style with tight symmetry. On the front and rear is a triangular pediment, while the main entrance has an ascending staircase and a landing. The high roof is surmounted by a central tower with lantern. The council chamber is decorated in neo-renaissance style, and the mayor's office was conducted in Empire style."