Disciples Church - Pompey, NY
This sign is by the church in Pompey.
Location: New York, United States

text: "Disciples Church Disciples of Christ Church organized in 1834 with 28 members present building built by Mathias Berry in 1868 The William G. Pomeroy Foundation"

(visit link)
"the Disciples of Christ, which was formally organized on May 3, 1834, with the following thirty-eight members: ...Within the year in which the church was organized this society numbered fifty members, and at the close of 1835 it had ninety-three members. In 1837 the society built a church which they occupied until 1868, when they erected a new edifice, selling the old church for a school house to take the place of the one burned February 11, 1868. The first pastor of the church was J. I. Lowell"
Marker Name: Disciples Church

Marker Type: Roadside