St John the Baptist - Church Clock - Cardiff, Wales.
30U E 487603 N 5703281
St John the Baptist Parish Church has a single chiming clock added to the Medieval tower in 1888. The Church is the oldest building in the City still in constant use. Located in the Heart of the commercial centre of Cardiff, Capitol of Wales
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Church itself dates from c1180, the Tower wad added in the 15th Century. The Clock was probably added during the Churches extension & reconstruction between 1886-1897.

There clock is about 3 feet across, smaller than one would expect, on such a large bell tower, probably due to the lack of space on the center-line of the Tower.
The clock is mounted within a circle of sandstone, that has eroded over the century or more since the clock was installed.
The Clock itself has black hour & minute Hands & Roman Numerals, on a plain white background. The minute markings are black & yellow (or gold) in narrow a band around the perimeter of the clock.

"St John the Baptist Parish Church is next to city centre's covered market, and is the oldest remaining mediaeval building in the city after Cardiff Castle, dating from the 12th century. In late Victorian times there were six daughter churches serving the densely populated central area.

St John's welcomes about a thousand city visitors a week and hosts many different celebrations for city institutions, charities, and individuals. Cardiff's mediaeval castle, the Welsh National stadium, the city's main shopping centre, national and civic institutions are based within the parish.

Focus for visitors and city centre workers to worship, also venue for concerts, art exhibitions, lectures." Text source: (visit link) & (visit link)
Status: Working

Display: Mounted