30U E 487817 N 5706174
Cardiff's most popular park still retains a classic Victorian atmosphere and boasts a wide variety of facilities. The park has recently been awarded the prestigious Green Flag award. Located in Cardiff, Capitol of Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

This you are here sign features a map & information & history of the Botanic Gardens & Roath Park. It can be found at the South end of the Lake near the Park entrance off Lake Road West.

"Roath Park stands in a beautiful location at the centre of this busy capital city. The park still retains the classic Victorian Park atmosphere where local residents and visitors alike can enjoy their leisure time in many different pursuits.

Roath Park is full of historic and horticultural interest, with widely diverse environments across the park.

The land for Roath Park was donated by the Marquess of Bute to the city in 1887. Work initially focused on creating the lake from an area of marshland.

A lighthouse was constructed in the lake containing a scale model of the ‘Terra Nova’ ship as a memorial to Captain Scott who sailed to the Antarctic from Cardiff in 1910. The park's atmosphere today still retains the Victorian elegance and its status as a Conservation Area ensures these qualities will be protected.

There is a wide range of habitats in the park, which attracts a diverse variety of wildlife. The lake acts as an important habitat for over wintering and breeding birds, including mallard, cormorants and herons. Islands within the lake also act as safe nesting sites. There is a wildflower garden included in the park where the area is managed to encourage wildlife and native species.

The park boasts exceptional floral displays. These include the flowerbeds along the promenade and the famous rose garden which include trial beds for the National Rose Society.

A Victorian glass house is home to tropical plants, koi carp and terrapins." Text source: (visit link) & (visit link)

Hours of Operation:
Open all year, every day. The park opens half an hour after sunrise, and closes half an hour before sunset.
Location Name: Roath Park & Lake