The Interurban Bridge - Waterville, Ohio
Historic railroad bridge near Roche De Boeuf
Location: Ohio, United States

The Interurban Bridge, or Old Ohio Electric Bridge, is a former electric railroad bridge located near Waterville, Ohio. Built for the Lima and Toledo Traction Company in 1907 by the National Bridge Company of Indianapolis. The bridge has 12 spans made of steel reinforced concrete and is considered the longest bridge of this type at the time, a whopping 1220 feet. It's arches are a Roman aqueduct design built on a historic Indian meeting space, the Roche de Boeuf.

The bridge connected Toledo to southern neighbours such as Cincinnati. In fact, the bridge was later used by the Cincinnati and Lake Erie Railroad from 1929 til 1937 when the bridge was abandoned. In 1972 the bridge was added to the National Register of Historic Places.
Bridge Type: Arch

Bridge Usage: Abandoned/Not Active