Martin Luther King, Jr. - Martin Luther King Promenade #4 - San Diego, CA
11S E 484777 N 3618974
A Martin Luther King, Jr. quotation engraved in a a granite block - located in San Diego's Gaslamp Quarter.

This pdf file (visit link) has the full text of the quote which is contained in King's Essay "World House"

The quotation reads:
"In this day of man’s highest technical achievement, in this day of dazzling discovery, of novel opportunities, loftier dignities and fuller freedoms for all, there is no excuse for the kind of blind craving for power and resources that provoked the wars of previous generations. There is no need to fight for food and land. Science has provided us with adequate means of survival and transportation, which make it possible to enjoy the fullness of this great earth. The question now is, do we have the morality and courage required to live together as brothers and not be afraid?"

Martin Luther King Jr. was, of course, one of the key American Civil Rights and anti-war leaders of the 1960s. Read more about him at (visit link)
Harbor Drive San Diego, CA