1842 - Brockhill Methodist Chapel - Brockhill, Cornwall
30U E 385535 N 5621502
Built in 1842, the Methodist Church at Brockhill enjoys a wonderful position high on the hills above Crackington Haven with view out toward the sea.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

"Locally, the Camelford Wesleyan Circuit was formed in 1803 and St Gennys featured in it, something that would not have happened during the early years of George Thompson's ministry. In 1834 most of the St Gennys members of the Camelford Wesleyan Circuit left to join "The Methodist Association" which was established at a house in Brockhill. There were also meeting places at Hill, Crackington, Ballhead, Trelay, Trencreek, and Dizzard. Unlike the Wesleyans, the Methodists believed that power should be with the laity.

In 1835 many of these newly converted Methodists left to join the Bible Christians who had become established at Dizzard, Tresmorn, Pencuke, and Tremayna.

In 1842, after many years of trying to get ground in St Gennys to build a chapel, the Methodists finally managed to get ground granted to them at Brockhill where they established a chapel.

There is no record of any direct Trease involvement with this chapel. In the 1830s, Martha, the daughter of William Trease, a grandson of Peter born in St Gennys, became heavily involved with the Wesleyan Methodists but that was in Tresmeer. In the 1790s, Samuel, one of Peter's sons, became a founder member of the non-conformist church in Quethiock, Cornwall but it is unlikely that he was directly influenced by George Thompson as he was brought up in Otterham parish."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Year of construction: 1842