Popcorn Please! - Pittsfield, MA
18T E 643599 N 4701070
A painted utility box commissioned by the Pittsfield Artscape Committee is located at the west side of Park Square on East Street, Route 9, in Pittsfield, MA.

The City of Pittsfield Artscape Committee has chosen the eight designs that are now painted on utility boxes throughout the downtown area. All he boxes were painted July 9th and 16th 2016 and were unveiled on July 21, 2016 during the Third Thursday street fair.

The Park Square Popcorn Wagon Annually an historic Popcorn Wagon is parked in downtown Pittsfield. A proceeds from the sale of popcorn re used by Goodwill to support job training. Artist Catarina Cowley's has reproduced the red Popcorn Wagon on this utility box with the title "Popcorn Please!".

The front of the utility box shows a young girl standing at the window of a wagon full of popcorn. Before her is a huge bucket of popcorn. The signs on the wagon read Fresh Hot Popcorn ¢10 and Soda Pop ¢5. The back of the wagon has the same two signs an the inscription Popcorn ¢10 on the back window. The sides have red and white stripes at the bottom and the images of popcorn above. The north side has sign identifying it as the PARK SQUARE - POPCORN WAGON

Name of Artist: Catarina Cowley

Title of the Art: Popcorn Please!