St. Andrew's Wesley United Church - Springhill, NS
20T E 417606 N 5055777
Though this church is barely 100 years old, its history goes back another 55 years, to the year 1858.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

That was the year of organization of the Methodist Church which was the mother church of this, St. Andrew's Wesley United Church. That first Wesleyan Methodist church was built in 1863, replaced in 1874 and again in 1913. That 1913 church is the starting place for this church, which, with Church Union in Canada in 1925, became Wesley United Church. At the same time St. Andrew’s Presbyterian Church in Springhill joined The United Church of Canada and became St. Andrew’s United Church. On January 1, 1964, Wesley United Church and St. Andrew’s United Church amalgamated to become St. Andrew’s-Wesley United Church, which is what we see today at the corner of Main Street and Highway 3, across from All Saints Anglican Church.

We expect that, apart from the round corner tower, this church has been expanded and enlarged over the years, making it now somewhat of an odd shaped building. What appears to be the nave is quite tall, with myriad windows on two sides. At the front is a gable roof, at the rear is a transept with a hipped roof both ends while the rear of the nave also has a hipped roof. Altogether, it is a very distinctive structure, now quite contemporary in its appearance, save for that great round bell tower.

Beginning in the 1840s, Springhill was an appointment on the Parrsboro Methodist Circuit. In 1858, a Methodist congregation was organized at Miller Corner and a church was built in 1863. Then, realizing that the town would be built farther to the east the building was sold and a new church was built at the corner of Princess and Main Streets in 1874. Springhill became a separate Methodist circuit in 1874. In 1882, it was felt that a more central location was needed and land was purchased and the church was moved to the present Main Street site. In 1913 this building was torn down and a new building erected and dedicated in 1914. It was named Wesley Methodist. In 1925, all Methodist and Congregational Churches and a majority of Presbyterian Churches in Canada were merged to create the United Church of Canada. Wesley Methodist Church thus became Wesley United Church.
From The United Church of Canada
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here