Martin Luther King, Jr. - Martin Luther King Promenade - San Diego, CA
This memorial to Martin Luther King is located in San Diego's Gaslamp District.

The Martin Luther King Promenade has several of his quotes etched in the pavement. The Promenade is adjacent to the San Diego Convention Center and San Diego's famous Gaslamp District.
This quote reads:

"When evil men plot, good men must plan. When evil men burn and bomb, good men must build and bind. When evil men shout ugly words of hatred, good men must commit themselves to the glories of love. Where evil men would seek to perpetuate an unjust status quo, good men must seek to bring into being a real order of justice."

This website (visit link) is one of many that verifies that the quote is from Martin Luther King...but the date and context could not be determined.
Martin Luther King Promenade Harbor Drive San Diego, CA