CNHS - Ukrainian Catholic Church of the Resurrection - Dauphin MB
14U E 425702 N 5666150
This Canadian National Historic plaque is in front of Ukrainian Catholic Church of the Resurrection at 1106 First Street SW in Dauphin. Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

~ English text from marker ~
Ukrainian Catholic Church of the Resurrection

Built between 1936 and 1939, the Church of the Resurrection is a proud testament to the cultural and spiritual strength of Ukrainian settlers in the Dauphin area. This "prairie cathedral" was designed by one of the early builders of Ukrainian churches in Canada, Msgr. Philip Ruh, O.M.I., and its interior was decorated in 1957-1958 by artist Theodore Baran. The multi-domed architecture and distinctive interior decoration of the church are based on models in Kyiv, Ukraine and on centuries of Byzantine iconography.
Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada

~ ~ ~

The Very Reverend Philip Ruh, O.M.I. (1883-1862)
With limited formal training, Ruh designed over forty churches and several grottos in a unique architectural style that is often called "prairie cathedral".

Theodore Baran (1911-1995)
Baran was trained in law and pedagogy but following his "artistic destiny", he became a church ornamentalist and was commissioned to work in more than 70 churches, mostly on the Canadian prairies.
Classification: National Historic Person

Province or Territory: Manitoba