Anthony House - East Road, Adams, MA
the birthplace of Susan B. Anthony located on East Road, Adams, Massachusetts, USA

The Anthony House, also known as Susan B. Anthony Birthplace is located at 67 East Road, Adams, Massachussets.
According to Wikipedia, "this historic house is notable for its association with early educators and industrialists in Adams, and as the birthplace of suffragist Susan B. Anthony in 1820. Anthony's father Daniel was an influential member of the local Quaker community, taught in the local school, and helped establish the Adams Academy, a secondary school. He and his brother also built one of the first mills in Adams in 1822, before the family left the area for Upstate New York in 1825.

The house is a conventional center hall 2.5 story colonial in the Federalist style. Twin chimneys rise from the building's center line, and a modest 1.5 story ell was added onto the rear of the house, and a porch added onto the side of the rear ell in the 1950s was enclosed in the 1960s. A barn has been replaced by a modern garage on the property. Inside the house the original floorplan has been retained, with a central hall flanked by large public rooms in front of the house and smaller service rooms in the rear. The rear ell contains two small rooms. Most of the original woodwork has been retained, although one fireplace has been bricked up.The property was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1985 (#85000021). The house is now a museum dedicated to showcasing Susan B. Anthony's early years
67 East Road, Adams, MA 01220, États-Unis
Adams, Massachusetts United States
01220

County / Borough / Parish: Berkshire

Year listed: 1985

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Politics/Government, Education, Architecture, Industry, Social History

Historic function: Domestic, Single dweling

Current function: museum