Berkshire History Museum - Berkshire, NY
The museum is on the second floor of the library and has exhibits in the library.
Location: New York, United States

"The Berkshire History Museum, located in, and owned and operated by the Berkshire Free Library, was established in 1983 to provide safekeeping of objects of unique historical significance to the Town of Berkshire. The Museum occupies 3 permanent rooms on the second floor of the Library building and two areas of rotating exhibits on the first floor within the Library. The Museum contains over 200 artifacts including furniture, agricultural and household objects, tools, textiles, photographs, and ephemera. Many items in the collection were brought to Berkshire by early settlers, manufactured in Berkshire, or sold in the many dry goods stores that existed in Berkshire during the 19th century. The Museum is open to the public during National Library Week in the spring and on Heritage Day in the fall and can also be viewed by appointment. Donations of artifacts are welcome. "
Theme:
Cultural History