St.-Quintinus-Kathedrale - Hasselt, Limburg, Belgium
31U E 664368 N 5644585
Die St.-Quintinus-Kathedrale in Hasselt ist die Bischofskirche des 1967 errichteten katholischen Bistums Hasselt // The St.-Quintinus Cathedral in Hasselt is the Episcopal Church of 1967 established Catholic Diocese Hasselt.
Location: Limburg, Belgium

Source: (visit link)
"Ein Quintinus-Patrozinium ist an der Stelle der heutigen Stadt und Kathedrale Hasselt bereits im 7. Jahrhundert nachweisbar. Um 1100 erhielt die zur Pfarrei erhobene Gemeinde eine romanische Pfarrkirche. Von ihr ist nur der Unterbau des Turms erhalten; das Glockengeschoss entstand um 1250 im frühgotischen Stil, die Turmhaube im 18. Jahrhundert.
Ab 1406 wurde die gesamte Kirche außer dem Turm neu gebaut. Als Materialien wurden Werkstein und Backstein kombiniert. In der zweiten Hälfte des 15. Jahrhunderts wurde St. Quintin mit dem Chorumgang und den Kapellen beider Seitenschiffe, die später selbst zu Quasi-Seitenschiffen ausgebaut wurden, vervollständigt. Sie ist seitdem eine drei- bzw. fünfschiffige überwölbte Basilika mit Querhaus, langem Chor und Rundapsis mit Chorumgang in hochgotischen Formen."

EN:
"A Quintinus-patronage is detectable at the site of today's city and cathedral Hasselt already in the 7th century. Around 1100 the elevated to parish church was a Romanesque church. From it only the base of the tower is obtained; the bell storey originated around 1250 in early Gothic style, the cupola in the 18th century.
From 1406, the entire church was rebuilt except the tower. As materials stone and brick were combined. In the second half of the 15th century St. Quintin was the ambulatory and the chapels of both aisles, which were later expanded itself to quasi-aisles, completed. Since then it has a three- or five-aisled vaulted basilica with transept, choir and long round apse with ambulatory in High Gothic forms."