De Draeck en De Sleutel - Hasselt, Limburg, Belgium
Two adjacent buildings on the Grote Markt 1.
Location: Limburg, Belgium

Source: (visit link)
"De Draeck en De Sleutel betreft twee naast elkaar gelegen panden aan de Grote Markt 1 te Hasselt, op de hoek met de Havermarkt.
De Draeck werd voor het eerst vermeld in 1432 en De Sleutel in 1457. De huizen, die in 1980 de monumentenstatus verkregen[1], werden in de loop der jaren meermalen ingrijpend verbouwd en hun huidige gevels dateren van einde 18e eeuw. De panden, die later tot één pand samengevoegd zijn, herbergden vooral handels- en horeca-activiteiten, zoals winkels, een zilversmidse, een koffiehuis, een herberg, en -van 1949 tot 1987- de boekhandel "Heideland".
Na het vertrek van de boekhandel werden de huizen opnieuw gesplitst waarbij De Draeck een horecazaak huisvestte. Na enkele jaren werden de panden terug samengevoegd: eerst was er een interieurzaak gevestigd, vanaf 2001 herbergen de panden een kledingzaak."

EN:
"The Draeck and the key concerns two adjacent buildings on the Grote Markt 1 in Hasselt, on the corner with Havermarkt.
The Draeck was first mentioned in 1432 and the Key in 1457. The houses, which obtained the monument status in 1980 [1], were rebuilt several times drastically over the years and their current facades dating from the late 18th century. The buildings, which were later merged into one building, harbored especially trade and catering activities, including shops, a silver shop, a coffee shop, a tavern, and -from 1949 to 1987- the bookstore "Heathland".
After the departure of the bookstore the houses were again split with The Draeck housed a catering business. After a few years the buildings were merged back: first there was an interior shop established since 2001 accommodate the buildings a clothing store."