Abbaye Val Notre-Dame - Saint-Jean-de-Matha, QC
18T E 614647 N 5116353
Built in 2007-2009, l'Abbaye Val Notre-Dame is located at the foot of the Montagne Coupée in Saint-Jean-de-Matha, Lanaudière, Québec.
Location: Québec, Canada

"Val Notre-Dame Cistercian Abbey is rooted in the evangelical tradition expressed in the Rule of St. Benedict and in the particular form given to it by the founders of Cîteaux in the 11th century.

Monastic life here is wholly ordered to contemplation. This is why the monks, between the walls of the monastery, devote themselves to divine worship, ensuring humble and noble service to the Divine Majesty in solitude and silence, constant prayer and joyful penance. Governed by the Rule of St. Benedict and led by an Abbot, the monks walk behind Christ as a community, celebrating the Liturgy of the Hours each day, devoting time to manual work and the Lectio Divina.

Since their foundation in 1098, Cistercian monks have lived exclusively from the work of their own hands. This is how they developed a wide range of excellent food products.

Located at the heart of the Abbey's property, the Val Notre-Dame Abbey Store offers a great selection of products, from religious books to gourmet gift ideas. There's something for everyone! All food products sold here and online have been thought out and created by the resident brothers of Saint-Jean-de-Matha, as a way of supporting themselves or contributing to their community." (visit link)

250 Chemin de la Montagne Coupée,
Saint-Jean-de-Matha, QC, Canada