Emerson Alumni Hall
17R E 369400 N 3281019
This Emerson Alumni Hall historic marker gives details of the history of the philanthropists Bill & Jane Emerson who made the Alumni Hall possible. Located at the University of Florida, in Gainesville, Florida.

The Emerson Alumni Hall historic marker is located near the Albert E. Gator & Alberta Gator sculpture, the official mascots of the University of Florida.

The Text on the Emerson Alumni Hall marker reads:

Emerson Alumni Hall is made possible by William “Bill” & Jane Emerson, both of whom epitomize the Gator Spirit. Their vision was that “ Emerson Alumni Hall assist young people into the future & help many alumni find their way back to the present. It should remind us all of the matchless value of our experience at the University of Florida & inspire us to want to give back something of what we gained here.”
Jane attended classes before UF officially became coeducational, While Bill worked towards a bachelor’s degree in business administration. As a young married couple, they lived in Flavet village, alongside other married World War II veterans. Bill was, a committed student, active in Florida Blue Key & Phi Delta Theta fraternity.
Upon graduating in 1946, Bill joined Merrill Lynch, retiring 40 years later as the senior vice president of the UF Foundation Board of Directors & received UF’s Distinguished Alumnus Award in 1989.
The Emersons provided a transformational gift to construct a much-needed alumni building. Emerson Elumni Hall opened it’s doors to the Gator Nation in 2002. Dubbed by then-UF president Charles Young as “the living room of the University of Florida.” The building provides a multi-use meeting space for alumni, faculty, retired faculty, staff & students. It has become an architectural & campus landmark.
UF is grateful to Bill & Jane Emerson for their generous philanthropy & foresight to provide this important resource to Gators for many generations to come.

County: Alachua

Marker Type: Plaque