Hartford and Tolland Turnpike - Vernon, CT
18T E 710403 N 4634972
A well preserved milestone placed by the Hartford and Tolland Turnpike is located on the north side of the Hartford Turnpike, Route 30, in front of the Vernon Community Arts Center in Vernon, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

Stage coaches carrying mail traveled through Connecticut between Boston and New York along three post roads including one through Vernon, CT along the Hartford and Tolland Turnpike. Each mile along this route was marked with a milestone placed by the turnpike company who operated that section of the route.

This historic milestone, placed by the Hartford and Tolland Turnpike Company, is 6 miles from the Tolland Court House and erected near the stage stop at the old McLean Tavern. The milestone is encased in a granite frame which contains a bronze plaque with the insignia of the Daughters of the American Revolution.
Condition: Immaculate

Date placed: 01/01/1801

Material: Stone

Inscription:
Plaque: OLD MILESTONE ERECTED BY HARTFORD AND TOLLAND TURNPIKE COMPANY 1801 SIX MILES TO TOLLAND COURT HOUSE McLEAN TAVERN BUILT IN 1793 STOOD ON THESE GROUNDS MARKER PLACED BY SABRA TRUMBULL CHAPTER D.A.R. JUNE 14, 1984 The milestone is inscribed: VI. M.T.C.H.

Name of road: Hartford Turnpike - Route 30