Cavendish United Church - Cavendish, PEI
20T E 471115 N 5148742
In 2001 the congregation of Cavendish United Church presented a plaque to the church to mark its centennial, briefly outlining the history of the building.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

The first clergyman to preach in the Cavendish area was the Reverend Dr. MacGregor, who did so on July 16, 1806.

"In 1809 a Church was organized at Cavendish by Rev. Peter Gordon. First Minister was Parson McGregor who travelled far and wide on horseback".

Yet, for the next two decades the faithful traveled the arduous journey to New London to worship as there was no closer church to be had.

Mr. Dunbar was ordained and inducted on March 27, 1827. Under his leadership steps were soon taken for the building of a church in Cavendish and in 1830 the building was started and good progress made. When it was nearing completion a forest fire swept over the area and the building was destroyed.

But the people were not to be daunted and in the following year, 1831, a second building was started and as near as we can learn was opened for service the following year...

...The records state that, during Dr. Murray's incumbency a larger church was built in 1866 in the same location as the earlier one and that it served the congregation until the turn of the century.

It was the meeting house type of architecture with no spire. The entrance was at the south with the pulpit at the opposite end of the church . It had of course the high pulpit approached by steps. Facing the pulpit at the opposite end was a gallery, the front seats of which were occupied by the choir. There was of course no organ.

Both the first and second Cavendish Presbyterian churches had stood on the corner of the Cavendish Cemetery and when the time came to build yet another new church, there were three separate factions splitting the congregation, each with a different view of where the new church should be placed.

Two church buildings had stood on the corner lot, which was also the cemetery lot, and some felt the new building should go on the old site. Mayfield families wanted it built on the Mayfield road. A third group wanted it to be to the east of the old site, south of the main road toward Rustico.

John Franklin McNeill offered to donate a site at the third location. A committee consisting of Donald Montgomery Simpson (the writer's Fat her), John Hillman and John Franklin McNeill, was appointed to recommend a selection. The committee recommended the third choice, - the present site. The recommendation was approved and in 1901 the land donated by John Franklin McNeill was chosen and construction begun. It was opened for worship in 1902.

It was finished in oak and mahogany, with painted plaster walls and canopy effect ceiling in matching wood. To the rear of the church are several rows of raised seats.

In 1925, with Church Union in Canada, all Presbyterian churches were faced with the choice of whether to accept the status quo or to realign themselves with the new United Church of Canada.

Throughout the congregation there was a strong sentiment in favor of church union. When the choice was made the four sections all strongly supported the move.

Hence in June 1925, by the practically unanimous choice of its membership, Cavendish Church became a unit of the United Church of Canada.

Today it continues in use as the Cavendish United Church, a church in which Lucy Maud Montgomery once worshiped and even played the organ for several years. The church has actually become a tourist attraction in its own right for that fact alone, with Wednesday evening tours available during July and August.

Excerpts above are from the book "Cavendish - Its History, Its People, Its Founding Families - Simpsons McNeills Clarks and their Kin", by Harold H. Simpson, dizitized by Electric Scotland.

Text from the plaque appears below.

CAVENDISH UNITED CHURCH OF CANADA
This Historic church was built and opened on September 8, 1901 by Cavendish Presbyterian congregation. Many renowned personages have ministered in this church over the past one hundred years and many faithful people have occupied its pews. L.M. Montgomery, world famous author, worshipped here and served as its organist 1903-1911. At the time of church union (1925), it became Cavendish United Church of Canada.

PLAQUE PRESENTED BY THE PRESENT CONGREGATION TO HONOUR ITS CENTENNIAL
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here