The Mount's Pet Cemetery - Plunkett Street, Lenox, MA
18T E 641560 N 4688048
a small pet cemetery located on the ground of the Mount, the Edith Wharton's Home in Lenox, Massachusetts, USA

This small pet cemetery is located on the ground of the Mount, the Edith Wharton's Home in Lenox, Massachusetts, USA.

There's less than ten pet's graves and the cemetery seems abandoned, Unfortunately, we didn't find any information regarding this place. We suppose that some of these pets might belonged to the famous writer.

According to Wikipedia, "Edith Wharton (born Edith Newbold Jones) January 24, 1862 – August 11, 1937) was a Pulitzer Prize-winning American novelist, short story writer, and designer. She was nominated for the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1927, 1928 and 1930. Wharton combined her insider's view of America's privileged classes with a brilliant, natural wit to write humorous, incisive novels and short stories of social and psychological insight. She was well acquainted with many of her era's other literary and public figures, including Theodore Roosevelt".

The Mount is a turn-of-the-century home, designed and built by Edith Wharton in 1902. A National Historic Landmark, today The Mount is a cultural center that celebrates the intellectual, artistic and humanitarian legacy of Edith Wharton.

Address :

2 Plunkett Street
Lenox, Massachusetts 01240-0974
413-551-5111
info@edithwharton.org

Lenox is a town in Berkshire County, Massachusetts, United States. Set in Western Massachusetts, it is part of the Pittsfield Metropolitan Statistical Area. The population was 5,025 at the 2010 census. Lenox is the site of Tanglewood, summer home of the Boston Symphony Orchestra. Lenox includes the villages of New Lenox and Lenoxdale, and is a tourist destination during the summer.

Source: Internet