Lewis County Court House - Lowville, New York
The court house is between the Lowville Academy and the Trinity Episcopal Church.
Location: New York, United States

Originally, the community of Martinsburg served as the county seat for Lewis county. The original court house survives. Now known as the Martinsburg Town Hall, that historic building is on the National Register of Historic Places.

In Lowville, the Lewis County Court House and the accompanying County Clerks Building face State Street. In 2009, a new building was constructed behind these buildings. This three-storey structure provides an additional, badly needed 40,000 square feet of courts, libraries and office space. The new building and its parking lot face Trinity Avenue.

Current Use of Building: courthouse

Level of Courts: County