Sint-Gertrudiskerk - Vorst, Antwerpen, Belgium
31U E 641549 N 5660309
De Sint-Gertrudiskerk is de parochiekerk van Vorst in de Belgische provincie Antwerpen. // EN: St. Gertrude Church is the parish church of Vorst in the Belgian province of Antwerp.
Location: Antwerpen, Belgium

Source: (visit link)
"Reeds omstreeks 600 n.Chr. zou er al een kapel hebben gestaan in het gehucht Steenbergen, en in 877 kwam een deel van het gebied in het bezit van de Abdij van Nijvel. Daarom werd de parochiekerk aan Sint-Gertrudis gewijd. In de late middeleeuwen ontstond hier een bedevaartsoord van deze heilige. Het hoogtepunt van deze devotie vond in de 17e eeuw plaats. Water uit de aldaar aanwezige Sint-Gertrudisput, en aarde van het kerkhof, vormden naar verluidt een probaat middel tegen ratten en muizen. Een grafsteen van leenheer Hendrik Van der Galen (Hof Vander Galen) en zijn familie ligt voor de hoofdingang."

EN:
600 AD a chapel stood in the hamlet Steenbergen, and in 877 it was part of the territory held by the Abbey of Nivelles. Therefore, the parish church was dedicated to St. Gertrude. In the late Middle Ages was a place of pilgrimage to this sacred here. The highlight of this devotion took place in the 17th century. Water from the St. Gertrudisput present there, and earth from the cemetery, were reported to be an effective means against rats and mice. A tombstone of lord Henry Van der Galen (Galen Court Vander) and his family is located at the main entrance.