Crucifixion Statuary - Cervenka, Czech Republic
33U E 649930 N 5509570
Late Baroque sandstone cross from 1827 with typical Crucifixion depiction, i.e. the Crucified Jesus and St John the Evangelist and Virgin Mary at the cross.
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

THe sandstone cross located just the crossroad of streets Tyršova and Nádražní in village Cervenka near Litovel (Central Moravia) was, according to the dedication engraved at lower part of its pedestal, erected in 1827. The cross consist of statuary known in Christian art as "Stabat Mater (Latin for "the mother stood")", in which the Virgin Mary and Saint John the Evangelist, shown standing on either side of the cross with the Crucified Jesus.
Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Stone (granite, sandstone, marble, ...)

Characteristics of this cross:
late Baroque sandstone cross with richly decorated pedestal and statues of St John the Evangelist and Virgin Mary standing aside of the cross with Crucified Jesus.

Describe the location:
at the crossroad of streets Tyršova and Nádražní