St. John's United Church - Mt. Stewart, PEI
20T E 510049 N 5134694
One of the older continuously used churches on the Island, St. John's United was initially St. John's Presbyterian.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

It was in 1853 that the Presbyterian congregation of Mt. Stewart finally realized their dream of having a church of their own. Exhibiting a great deal of craftsmanship, both inside and out, St. John's has been praised for its beautiful detailing. Today covered in vinyl siding instead of the original shiplap siding, it has likely lost a considerable amount of detail, particularly in its bell tower and steeple. The tower is today very plain and devoid of adornment, save for the star window in the front and the original turned wood finial atop the spire. Windows and doors, however, have retained their character, with original frames and star topped Gothic lancet windows down each side of the nave. The main entrance is of particular interest, with another star topped Gothic lancet window filling the transom and a heavy carved wood frame, with several rounded steps, surrounding the entry. Check out the carving on the outer doors.

In 1925, with Church Union in Canada, the majority of the Presbyterians in Mount Stewart chose to join the United Church and used this church as their new "United" Church. The old Methodist church had been relocated to a site across the street from the Presbyterian Church and was then used by those of the congregation who chose to remain with the Presbyterian Church. All the Methodists had joined the United Church.

Below is a brief history of St. John's United.

Mount Stewart Presbyterian Church was erected in 1853 and was based on plans which had been used in the construction of the Presbyterian Church at West River, Nova Scotia. The plans were brought to Mount Stewart by Mr. James Ross, a school teacher, and later proprietor of the Ross Hotel in the village. In 1875, the building was augmented by adding 24 feet to the end of the building for 30 additional pews.

In 1871, the Methodist church at Cranberry Point was hauled to a site in Mount Stewart, and was later relocated to a site across the street from the Presbyterian Church. Mount Stewart Methodist Circuit joined the United Church of Canada in 1925 and the church building was used by the non-concurring Presbyterian congregation.

By vote of 121 to 71 it was decided in 1925 to join with the United Church of Canada, and the Presbyterian Church became the United Church building. The old Methodist church and parsonage went to the non-concurring Presbyterians, who called their church St. David's.
From the United Church of Canada

One of the oldest continuously used places of worship in this province. St. John's Church was erected by the Presbyterians of Mt. Stewart and vicinity in 1853. In her recent book, "Small Churches of Canada", author Kim Ondaatje declares the structure to be one of the most beautiful buildings of its type in Canada. Architectural features worthy of note include the vertical and horizontal wainscotting of the interior walls, the star-topped gothic windows, the World War I memorial window depicting the Angels of Victory and, of course, the ceiling. In 1925 the majority of the St. John's members were joined by the Mt. Stewart Methodists in the formation of a congregation of the United Church of Canada. In 1961 Donaldston became part of the congregation. Wheelchair accessible.
From St. John's United
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here