Hermann and Antoine Ingenhuett Homestead
14R E 509043 N 3315040
A marker at the SE corner of High and 8th Street in Comfort (Kendall County), denoting the homestead Peter Joseph Ingenhuett's descendants. Many of the buildings in downtown Comfort bear the Ingenhuett name.

Per another marker in downtown Comfort:
(visit link)

"German immigrant Peter Joseph Ingenhuett (1833-1923) came to Texas and settled on a farm near Comfort in the 1850s. In 1861, he married Marie Karger (1843-1913), and they moved into town in 1867. The Ingenhuetts opened various businesses along what is now High Street, including a hotel, saloon, and livery stable. Ingenhuett served for nearly 25 years as the Comfort postmaster. The small cottage at the back of this property was the Ingenhuett home until the larger dwelling at this site was built in 1888. Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986"

Marker Text:
This site was the homestead of Hermann (1870-1944) and Antoine (1873-1941) Ingenhuett from their marriage in 1895 until their deaths and remained in the family until the end of the 20th century. Hermann acquired the Ingenhuett livery stable and cotton yard from his father, Peter Ingenhuett, about 1895 and served as postmaster of Comfort from 1908 until 1915. The Ingenhuetts, who reared two daughters on their homestead, were active in local civic and business affairs. The homestead included a house, barn, washhouse, smokehouse and cistern and remains a significant part of the German-Texan heritage of this part of the state. (2002)