Charlie and Sudie Russell (Flower Mound Heritage Walk) - Flower Mound, TX
14S E 679103 N 3660168
A sign on the Flower Mound Heritage Walk provides a little history about Charlie and Sudie Russell, Waketon residents whose family owned some of the last land sold for this shopping plaza, Robertson's Creek Shopping Center.

The Flower Mound Heritage Walk is located in the Robertson's Creek Shopping Center, and can be found behind the Starbucks. Today, Waketon is part of Flower Mound, and besides Mr. Wakefield's old house (northwest of here), Waketon Road is just south of here, about the only remnants of what once was. An inset depicts the Russells, and the sign says:

Charlie and Sudie Russell

Charlie Russell was born in Aubrey, Texas in 1904 to Henry and Mary Anderson Russell. His wife Sudie was born in Waketon in 1907 to Oscar and Eva Lester Robertson. Charlie and Sudie had twin daughters, Janis & Jeanice. Jeanice, along with Janis's children, Tanya and Mark, were amongst the last owners of this property which was sold in 2006.

Charlie Russell farmed 50 acres of land he purchased from Oscar Robertson in 1924 after marrying Oscar's daughter. He grew peanuts and watermelon in addition to raising chickens, turkeys, hogs and some cattle. He farmed not only his own land, but also that of the Whyburn family, which is now Wildwood Estates on Waketon Road.

Extra family income resulted from produce sales in Dallas. Sudie, a talented seamstress, often made uniforms for the Lewisville High School drill team and cheerleaders.
Group that erected the marker: City of Flower Mound

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: