Starke-Meinershagen-Boeke Rural Historic District - Marthasville, MO
Sad, and upsetting how this was let to get this way

Date district listed: 1998
Builder: Unknown
Owner of Property: Stanley Lawrence

Everybody just copied everybody else on the location, it is only 1 mile west, not 5.
I came by here last summer and the grass was cut and all the houses were in full view. I promised myself I would return this summer and photo the place because the buildings were beginning to decay.
I should have made the effort last year to return, because this year the forest is retaking is rightful place in the world.
I could only view the House, barn and the garage. I could see parts of the smoke house and machine shop through the trees, but could not get to them, nor get a photo that showed anything.
VERY SAD Indeed

"The Starke-Meinershagen-Boeke Rural Historic District, Marthasville vicinity, is located just west of Charette Creek on Highway 94 in Warren County. The 5 acre district represents the core of a 110 acre farmstead established by Ludwig Starke in the 1860's. The district consists of seven contributing buildings. Two of the buildings, the two-story l-house and the smokehouse, are constructed of brick and date between 1863-1870. The design, construction, and craftsmanship of the house and the smokehouse display the distinctive characteristics of the Missouri-German Vernacular style. The other five contributing resources are all frame outbuildings and were constructed in the early part of the twentieth century. The outbuildings are a gambrel roof bam, two machine sheds, a garage, and a hen house." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Farm Road, 100 yards S. of MO-94, 1 mile W. of Marthasville, MO 63357

County / Borough / Parish: Warren County