St. Augustine Water Works - St. Augustine, FL
17R E 469005 N 3308867
The St. Augustine Water Works was completed in 1898 and was converted to a community center in 1928. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places on February 5, 2014.

"The St. Augustine Water Works is located at 184 San Marco Avenue in the northern portion of St. Augustine, St. Johns County, Florida. It is set in historic Davenport Park, formerly Water Works Park, and is surrounded by mature oaks, an aerating basin, and historic concrete perimeter walls. Completed in 1898, the Pumping Station was converted to a Community Center in 1928. The building has a rectangular ground plan and is one story in height. It is a masonry vernacular building with a brick foundation, brick load bearing walls with finish brick and a steeply pitched hip roof surfaced with asphalt shingles. Windows are mainly double-hung wooden sash in a six-over-one light pattern. The interior originally consisted of a boiler room, pump room and office-apartment. The 1928 alterations, designed by a skilled architect, added a number of windows and doors to the exterior and converted the interior to an auditorium with a raised stage, kindergarten and dressing rooms. Around 1970, a compatibly designed meeting room was added to the rear elevation. The building is currently vacant and in fair condition."

--National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form (visit link)

"The St. Augustine Water Works is locally significant under Criterion A in the area of Community/Planning and Development. Completed in 1898, the building is significant for its association with the Flagler Era, a period dating from the arrival of the great developer, Henry Morrison Flagler, in the Ancient City until his death in 1913. The Pumping Station is further significant at the local level under Criterion C for its embodiment of an important building type and its association with Jo Conn Guild, a nationally significant engineer and F.A. Hollingsworth, one of St. Augustine's most prominent architects. The 1928 conversion of the water works to a community center was perhaps the earliest adaptive use project in the history of St. Augustine. Site improvements included conversion of the aerating basin to a wading pool for children and construction of a low coquina concrete wall which runs along the San Marco side of the property."

--National Park Service (visit link)