North Tryon Presbyterian Church - North Tryon, PEI
20T E 457068 N 5122497
We expect that the Presbyterian congregation of North Tryon was quite relieved to finally have a building of their own in which to meet, given that the church had been established in 1794, 64 years previous.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

Dr. James MacGregor, a Scottish Presbyterian, arrived in North Tryon in 1794, and it was in that year that the church was organized. The congregation met in various places, mostly the homes of congregants, until this church was built in 1858.

Originally it consisted of the ell shaped sanctuary with the large bell tower and steeple filling the inside corner of the ell and serving as the main entrance. In the early 1980s a large addition to the west side of the sanctuary was built, more than doubling the footprint of the building. Through the years many other additions and renovations have been done, including the placement of a foundation under the church in 1952.

To the rear of the church is the Presbyterian Cemetery, established sometime prior to the construction of the church. Now with several hundred burials within, the earliest known was that of Ida Mildred MacKAY (1854 - 1854).

The Tryon Methodist Church was built in 1817; the Tryon Baptist in 1833; and the North Tryon Presbyterian in 1858. The Presbyterian worshippers had held services in their homes until that time. The land on which the church was built was bought by David Thomson from John Howatt and later given in a quit claim by David John Thomson to the congregation. The contractors and builders were James and Adam Morrison.

There were no musical instruments in the Presbyterian churches in pioneer days. The singing was led by the Precentor. A pump organ was purchased when [Precentor] Mr. Chisholm retired. This was replaced in 1961 by a Spinet Hammond organ.

Repairs and remodeling to the building were done in 1907, 1965 and again in the 1980s and 1990s. The choir loft, which was added to the original church in 1907, was donated by the Albro Howatt family. The pulpit, of bird's eye maple, was built by Wm. Chisholm and Son. A foundation was placed under the church in 1952, and the interior was renovated. ...an oil furnace was installed in 1965. An extension was built onto the main church between 1981 and 1986 which included washrooms, a kitchen, a large hall, and Sunday School rooms. The choir loft was also enlarged and a minister's study added. Double doors open from the church into the extension.

Further renovations in 1990 included a complete refurbishing of the sanctuary: the walls and ceiling were insulated and gyproced, the floor was carpeted, the windows were repaired, new lighting was installed, the pews were remodelled, and a stained glass pastoral scene was placed at the front of the sanctuary in memory of Marie Cameron MacDonald and Donald MacDonald. A hall sound system was dedicated in memory of Charles Thomson and a library was established in honour of Marjorie Cameron Delaney's service in the field of Christian education.

The Presbyterian Cemetery is behind the church building on land that was part of the parcel given to the church by David Thomson. The cemetery is looked after by a caretaker appointed by the church.
From Island Lives
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here