Rodriguez - Osio Adobe - Monterey, CA
Located at 380 Alvarado Street in Monterey.

The sign reads:

"Rodriguez - Osio Adobe

Finished in 1849 by Jacinto Rodriguez, member of California's First Contitutional Convention. Later residence of Antonio Osio, Collector of the Port of Monterey under Governor Alvarado."

This website (visit link) adds:

"This charming adobe is one of the few left standing directly on Alvarado Street, and it has gone through many incarnations to reach the 21st century: the Osio-Rodriguez Adobe, the Jacinto Rodriguez Adobe, the Monterey Peninsula Chamber of Commerce/Visitors & Convention Bureau…
Construction started in 1849 by Jacinto Rodriguez. Rodriguez, a Californio or native Californian, was a delegate to the California Constitutional Convention (held at Colton Hall in 1849). His home is one of the best examples of a two-story adobe with a cantilevered balcony — a rare enough building-type even when it was constructed. He roofed it with wood shingles, and used horizontal board-and-batten siding on the exposed gables, with stucco on the rest of the building.
The building underwent many alterations through the next 100 years. When the City of Monterey acquired it in 1976, Francis Palma, Jr., served as the architect for the complete restoration of the building and its transformation into offices."
Group that erected the marker: City of Monterey

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: