Residences 7, 8, 9, and 10 - Lower Sky Meadow Residential Area Historic District - Boulder Creek, CA
Cookie cutter home at the Lower Sky Meadow District.

"Residences 7, 8, 9 and 10 were built in 1941-1942 and are identical in plan to each other. They were built from standardized plans and were known as “State Employee Residence, Standard Type.” These homes were built in the minimal traditional architectural style. They are single story and rectangular, measuring 38 feet by 34 feet, with two bedrooms and one bath. They rest on concrete perimeter foundations, with a wood frame floor system over a crawl space. The homes are wood framed, with beveled board siding. A medium pitched, side gabled roof tops each building. A galvanized steel stovepipe extends from the front slope of the roofs. The eaves extend about a foot beyond the front and rear walls of part of the homes, with exposed 2x4 rafters.

The right side of the front elevation consists of a front facing room with a roof that is cross gabled in relation to the rest of the roof. Wood framed, two-over-two sash windows occupy this part of the elevation. A wood-floored porch is set to the left, and is covered by a shed roof supported by three 6” by 6” posts. Each porch has railings made of 2” x 4” wood posts. The wood framed front doors have five glass panels. To the left of the door, a wide fixed single pane window is flanked by two two-over-two sash windows; the porch covers half of this window.

The rear of the house has a small wooden porch on the southeast end; a shed roof supported by 6” by 6” posts covers the porch. Five concrete stairs lead from the porch into the backyard. The rear door is wood and includes four fixed glass panes in its upper half. Three wood-framed twoover-two sash windows are located to the left (northwest) of the porch. The northwest side of the home has three two-over-two sash windows. The southeast side has a three-sided bay window, topped with a small roof, just left of center. Two two-over-two sash windows are set left and right of the bay window. Both the northeast and southwest elevations have wood louvered attic vents." (visit link)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Lower Sky Meadow Residential Area Historic District

Sky Meadow Lane

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings